- Thread Starter Thread Starter
- #21
Daktari!!! yes!! that was one of my favorite tv shows! and Clarence...Remember Daktari with the cross eyed lion named Clarence?
Daktari!!! yes!! that was one of my favorite tv shows! and Clarence...Remember Daktari with the cross eyed lion named Clarence?
a most excellent group of favorites!!! Dr Kildare -- that was a really good tv show!! and MASH too!Oh my... so many shows of my childhood... wow.. hard to pick a few:
Bewitched, I Love Lucy, Dick Van Dyke Show, The original Star Trek, remember Dr Kildare????, My Favorite Martian, MASH (later), The Fugitive,
Yes, micknsnicks2mom The Time Tunnel (forgot about that)..
Quantum Leap (later)
Yes, and the was it Wednesday Night Murder Mysteries: Columbo, McMillan & Wife, McCloud.
and of course, @Winchester , Make Room for Daddy
Those were great shows.. most of them produced by Sheldon Leonard, I think..
All of the ones mentioned by everyone, are classics...
a very nice group of favorites!!! Lassie, and Davy Crockett!! both great tv shows!I'll go waay back to the Lone Ranger, Lassie. I never cared much for Roy Rogers. Why send Nellybelle (the Jeep) to town to meet the stage? Never made much sense to me. Also Ozzie and Harriet. And Disneyland. Who would dare miss Davy Crockett?
In teen years, there were Bonanza and Maverick. Loved Maverick. Then there was Perry Como and the Ed Sullivan show.
those are all wonderful tv shows!!! i watched them all as a kid too!!Kimba, the White Lion
The Jetsons
The Flintstones
Bewitched
I Dream of Jeannie
The Munsters
I could go on and on.
ahhh, The Love Boat and Fantasy Island!!! most excellent!! and MASH -- such a great show, and very nice that you enjoyed watching it with your dad!!First two shows I remember loving to watch in prime time as a kid was The Love Boat & Fantasy Island.
Saturday morning cartoons were the bomb... I preferred Looney Toons over Scooby Doo...
MASH I loved watching with my dad.
Bewitched, Gillian's Island, The Brady Bunch, The Jeffersons, Good Times, Alice (Mel's Diner), Bonanza, Three's Company, Charlie's Angels, Apt 227, The Cosby Show, 90210...
I'm sure there is more but that is what I can think of off the top of my head at the moment.
a great group of favorite tv shows!!! Hogan's Heros, Thundercats, and SWAT!! those were really good shows!!There were so many. The Monkees (I had a thing for Mike Nesmith), Hogans Hero's, Thundercats (Hooo), Battlestar Galactica (the original with Richard Hatch), SWAT, WKRP, Night Court, Star Trek, The Big Valley, I am sure I forgot some.
And of course, in the '70's when it came to American TV---Doctor Who. I have been a whovian most my life. That's so sad. (maybe pathetic is a better word).
The first TV show I remember watching was The New Zoo Review. Anyone remember that one?
My list also includes:
The Magic Garden (anyone remember Sherlock the squirrel and The Chuckle Patch?)
The Banana Splits
H.R Pufnstuf
Sigmond and the Sea Monster
Land of the Lost
The Dukes of Hazzard
The Monkees (yep- I watched them too. Still love that show. RIP Davey )
Gumby (He was just a little green slab of clay...... GUMBY!)
Quantum Leap
MASH (still one of the greatest shows of all time)
Columbo (Peter Falk was brilliant in that)
The Golden Girls
Alice
Northern Exposure
The Honeymooners
All in the Family
The Jeffersons
Scooby Doo (pre- Scrappy Doo please )
The Super Friends
that's a very nice group of favorites!!The Love Boat and Fantasy Island were great! I also liked Sanford and Son, Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids, Roseanne, Married with Children and I LOVED Headbanger's Ball on MTV!
a most excellent group of favorites!!!I have a lot of the same favourites as others: Bewitched, Family Affair, Green Acres, Get Smart, Gilligan's Island, Batman. And later Brady Bunch, Partridge Family, Love Boat, Charlie's Angels, Three's Company, Vegas, Columbo, McMillan & Wife, McCloud, American Bandstand. And then my soap operas: Another World & Edge of Night.
ahhh, a very nice list you have there!!! The X-Files and Law and Order -- both great tv shows!!Pardon me, 90's kid coming through!
- Wishbone
- Hey Arnold!
- Recess
- Arthur
- Frasier
- The Simpsons
- Daria
- The Magic School Bus
- Sabrina, The Teenage Witch
- Xena Warrior Princess
- Gundam Wing
- Escaflowne
- Buffy the Vampire Slayer
- The Golden Girls
- Are You Afraid of the Dark?
- Goosebumps
Ah, good times
Honourable mention: Star Trek: The Next Generation, would often watch it with my father.
Although I wasn't ardent fan or anything, I'd occasionally enjoy dabbling with the X-Files and the old Law and Order.