Wings of Desire by Wim Wenders or Paint Your Wagon, just to hear Lee Marvin sing Wandering Star at the end.
It is occasionally on Turner Classics, and another one of the old time TV channels. I forget which one. Usually around Halloween. I had not seen it for years, and then last year, it was on a lot.
Bell, Book, and Candle was a big hit in back in the '50s, but I haven't seen it since. I wonder if it's on Netflix.
ahhh, E.T! that's a really good movie!
I am a total sap for E.T. Also the first three Star Wars movies that came out.
hmmm...i think i've heard of the movie Zulu, but have never seen it.Zulu is my all times favourite. Fav actors James Cagney and Bette Davies. The quiet man is a good one too
oh my! a great list of very good movies!
Oh, what a question to ask me!!! I absolutely love old movies, I mean old movies!!
I have so many of my favorites:
The Quiet Man ~~~ could watch once a month!! love it!
Donovan's Reef ~~ another John Wayne one (Christmas one- I can watch it year round)
Cat Ballou ~~~~ Lee Marvin and Yes, Jane Fonda--a spoofy western- funny
Any of the Abbot and Costello movies
My Big Fat Greek Wedding ~~~ Windex, anyone?
Cary Grant--need I say more?
Jimmy Stewart--again, need I say more....
And at Christmas--wow! so many:
Miracle on 34th Street ~~~ original in b&w
The Santa Clause ~~~ love it
Belles of St Mary's
White Christmas
Going my Way
and of course:
It's a Wonderful Life ~~~~ have to watch this either Christmas Eve or Christmas Day......with a box of tissues....
And then there is:
I Remember Mama
The Ghost and Mrs Muir
Bell, Book and Candle
I love, love, love, old movies!!
I wish Turner Classic TV would show more of the real "Classics" , instead of the way it is has turned...
hmmmm...i haven't seen Moonstruck.
There are SO many great movies that I watch over and over, but the one that is my absolute favorite "Moonstruck" with Cher and Nicholas Cage. I adore everything about it; most especially Loretta's extended family. It rings very true to me on many levels. Plus it's a great love story, which isn't my genre usually but gosh, it gets me every time.
now i thought you might be talking about a different The Avengers, the tv series from the 1960's. i loved that tv series, still do!
I will sit and watch the complete trilogy of Lord of the Rings, I have The hobbit but I don't watch that one as much.
I also like to watch The Avengers movies, I haven't seen the latest ones yet.
And not a movie, but I binge watch The Walking Dead.
And when the cat's were little, they liked the movie Willow. I think it was the part where a bunch of fairies start flying around or something, they would go crazy over the TV at that part. Now they just get excited at animal shows.
ahhhh, yes! i remember that, from some thread or another here at TCS from a ways back.Pretty much most of the 90s disaster flicksI could probably recite every line from "Independence Day". "Sorority Boys" and "While You Were Sleeping" are another two that I've watched over and over and over, every night sometimes!
very nice!
Princess Bride. I've lost track of how many times I've watched that one.
yes! Ghostbusters, Blade Runner, and Gladiator -- all great movies!
Ghostbusters (1984) - The original, obviously. Not only is it a classic, and not only is it a great movie, but it also shows a New York City that does not exist anymore.
Alien (1979) - I love science fiction, and Alien not only set the visual standard for the genre, it pretty much single-handedly invented the SF/horror subgenre. This is the movie that made Sigourney Weaver a star, that solidified Ridley Scott as one of the industry's most brilliant directors, and brought H.R. Giger's artwork to life. Everything about it is pretty much perfect.
Blade Runner (1982) - Another Ridley Scott movie, another science fiction classic. Forget Star Wars, this is Harrison Ford at his most iconic. Countless movies, TV shows and books owe a debt to Blade Runner and its vision of the future.
Gladiator (2000) - Once again, a Ridley Scott movie. Instant classic. Russell Crowe's best role, and I don't even like Russell Crowe. Responsible for reviving interest in sword-and-sandal epics, stories about Rome, and stories about gladiators -- Starz' Spartacus, HBO's Rome, Troy and Game of Thrones would not exist if not for this movie.
Zoolander (2001) - Davide Bowie officiating a walk-off between rival male models. Also, Le Tigre, Ferrari, Blue Steel and...Magnum. 'Nuff said.
The Hangover 1 & 2 - I don't know that I watch these movies annually, but Zach Galifianakis and Bradley Cooper are great. So many quotables.
It Follows (2014) - Instant classic. I absolutely love the anachronisms, the synth soundtrack, and the call-back to old school horror. Everything about this movie is designed to be unnerving, and it's the kind of movie you can talk about with friends for hours.
Ex Machina (2015) - Breakout role for Alicia Vikander. Oscar Isaac disco dancing. Concepts like the Turing Test and strong AI taken seriously. Great movie.
ahhh......The American President! really good movie!
There are a BUNCH of them!
#1, to an absurd extent, The American President. I once watched it daily for about 8 months. Now I watch it every month or so
Following that, and in no particular order,
Bell, Book and Candle
Twister
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
LOTR and Hobbit movies
Houseboat
The African Queen
Pretty Woman
The Goodbye Girl
Down Periscope
The Good Witch series of movies, not so much the television series
Practical Magic
To Sir, With Love
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (I caught this bug from my mom)
Contact
an excellent movie!
To Kill A Mockingbird.
yes, the Andy Hardy movies with Mickey Rooney!
My favorite movies are from the 30's and 40's. I also enjoy watching silent picture films.
I love the movie Rosemary's Baby ' 68. I love the fashions in this movie. The actors are perfect, especially Sidney Blackmer and Ruth Gordon. The first time I watched it I was scared, but I have seen it so many times, the lines are really comical.
I have also seen the movie Walk The Line about 12 times when I was taking care of my Dad, who loved Johnny Cash.
I also love -
The Best Years of Our Lives 1946
Any of the Andy Hardy movies with Mickey Rooney
Life With Father 1947
Arsenic and Old Lace
Mr Blanding Builds His Dreamhouse 1948
The Pirate 1948 with Judy Garland
The Shirley Temple Movies
The Lady Vanishes 1938
I also loved the original movie The Shining
I do not get cable any longer so I really miss Turner Classic Movies and I used to love the crime movies on Lifetime, Television for Women.
White Christmas -- a truly great movie, and one i watch at least several times every Christmas season!
I'm not a big movie person; but if I like one, I'll watch it a bunch of times.
Some favorites: White Christmas (I might just know this one by heart), Sweet Home Alabama, The Prince & Me, Little Women, Mona Lisa Smile, Ella Enchanted and National Treasure.
ahhh, Gone With The Wind!
Zulu was a great movie, much overlooked. My favorites are Dr. Zhivago and Gone With the Wind.
Bell, Book, and Candle was a big hit in back in the '50s, but I haven't seen it since. I wonder if it's on Netflix.
i hadn't heard of Escape to Victory, known simply as Victory in North America. and after looking into it online, it's a movie that i must see!Just thought of another film I love...Escape to Victory. Saw it in US whilst on holiday. Audience participation was fantastic. Made the film even better
I just got it from Netflix and wasn't impressed. It was fun to look at the old clothes, makeup, and cars, though. I wonder now if there was a book of the same name that my friends got so interested in.all this talk of Bell, Book, and Candle has me thinking i'll watch it again very soon. really a great movie!
no book of the same name, that i found while searching online. but i did learn that Bell, Book, and Candle was based on the successful Broadway play by John Van Druten.
I just got it from Netflix and wasn't impressed. It was fun to look at the old clothes, makeup, and cars, though. I wonder now if there was a book of the same name that my friends got so interested in.
yes, Constantine was an excellent movie!
Constantine, Point Break original with Swayze, Gone in 60 seconds, Up close and personal
Unfaithful, Indecent proposal, Final Cut, She's having a baby, Life as a House, Devil wears Prada
Wizard of Oz