TheCatSite.com › Forums › Our Feline Companions › Cat Health › Lita's Blood Profile
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Lita's Blood Profile

post #1 of 12
Thread Starter 
BUN 74 (14-36)
Creatinine 3.7 (0.6-2.4)
Phosphorus 6.5 (2.4-8.2)
Calcium 11.1 (8.2-10.8)
Potassium 5.6 (3.4-5.6)

HGB 9.1 9.3-15.9)
HCT 27 (29-48)

Platelet count 106 200-500

All other figures were "normal" so I did not post them.

Since these figures.....I have switched Lita off of Epakitin to aluminum
hydroxide as per this sites recommendation. I have went to the 19 gauge Terumo
needles from the Exel 18 Gauge "harpoons"......and increased Litas fluids from
100 ML 2 x a week to 3 x a week at 150 ML per week as per the my vets approval
of course. I hand feed Lita 1 5.5 oz can of Science Diet K/D mixed in the
blender with water per 24 hour period also. What else can I do for her to get
her numbers down? She appears to be happy and I love her dearly.

Any and all suggestions are welcome here........
post #2 of 12
You can try Azodyl.
http://www.thrivingpets.com/products...tockId=291N160
I use that for Coco.
She had her kidney panel today and I do not have all of the results because my husband answered the phone and did not remember what the vet said.
I will pick a copy of them up tomorrow.
Have Litas numbers changed since last time she had blood tests?
post #3 of 12
Just wondering what is the advantage in doing 150ml 3x a week vs. doing say 75ml daily (that is, if the cat is tolerant of fluid therapy)? Do you get a better flushing of the kidneys by doing larger amounts less often?

Anyway, not that my question answers any of your questions, but I am curious.
post #4 of 12
Hi
Have you consiodered doing a raw diet made with quality protein instead of a low protein diet? For one, it makes no sense to me to be feeding dry food when a cat is dehydrated. Please consider joining the yahoo group(limked below) so you can talk with many who are going through the same thing
The very best to you

your cat is not in final stages, this is not want you want to do. You do not want to put your cat on the
Vets low protein diet. There are simply so many better options out there than to hand the poor cat a low amount of poor quality protein - which often results in a poor appetite and muscle wasting since the body is now robbing its own muscle mass to feed itself a decent quality and amount of protein.
. There are new thoughts on this and the thinking is it is not the amount of protein but the quality of protein that matters.
The Merck veterinary manual [www.merckvetmanual.com] says that cats need "4 g of protein of high biologic value per kg body wt/day". That's about 7 calories from protein per pound body weight per day. If a cat isn't a good eater and consumes, say, 20 calories per pound per day, then 7/20 = 35% of calories can safely be from protein. It must be high quality protein, which means meat, fish, milk, and eggs, and not grain or soy.

Dry foods Many use a vegetable based protein instead of animal and that is part of the problem.. Your cat needs protein as it is a carnivore and cutting down on it will lead to other health issues and may cause faster degeneration.
You want to cut down on phosphorous

The best way to do this is with a raw diet which you can make yourself or buy. (Making yourself is better) link provided at the bottom
If you are unwilling to do that then something like the non fish flavors of Wellness or Merrick with NO grains are good alternatives. Wysong is also a good canned choice. This list gives a breakdown. Remember you want low phosphorous
http://www.geocities.com/jmpeerson/CanFoodOld.html

You should be giving sub-Q fluids as needed.


You also will want to look into phosphorous binders. Something like aluminum hydroxide
Ask your vet or look into calcitrol


You may want to talk to the vet about having injectable Pepcid AC on hand or you can buy it in pill form (ac not plain pepcid) and give 1/4 tab for stomach upset which happens a lot in crf cats due to acid in the stomach.
I hope this stuff helps, here are many links for you
Making cat food
http://www.catinfo.org/makingcatfood.htm
other links. Read, read, read!!!!
http://www.felineoutreach.org/Educat...=KidneyDisease
http://www.marvistavet.com/html/kidn..._to_begin.html
http://www.felinecrf.org/
http://pets.groups.yahoo.com/group/F...ec=group&slk=3
http://pets.groups.yahoo.com/group/F...ec=group&slk=5

About that vets diet. This report is for dogs but applies to cats
http://mousabilities.com/nutrition/c...protein_RD.pdf
http://www.geocities.com/Vienna/Opera/21...
post #5 of 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slave2_Ragdolls View Post
BUN 74 (14-36)
Creatinine 3.7 (0.6-2.4)
Phosphorus 6.5 (2.4-8.2)
Calcium 11.1 (8.2-10.8)
Potassium 5.6 (3.4-5.6)

HGB 9.1 9.3-15.9)
HCT 27 (29-48)

Platelet count 106 200-500

All other figures were "normal" so I did not post them.

Since these figures.....I have switched Lita off of Epakitin to aluminum
hydroxide as per this sites recommendation. I have went to the 19 gauge Terumo
needles from the Exel 18 Gauge "harpoons"......and increased Litas fluids from
100 ML 2 x a week to 3 x a week at 150 ML per week as per the my vets approval
of course. I hand feed Lita 1 5.5 oz can of Science Diet K/D mixed in the
blender with water per 24 hour period also. What else can I do for her to get
her numbers down? She appears to be happy and I love her dearly.

Any and all suggestions are welcome here........
Are you hand feeding cause Lita does not want to eat ? Have you tried any other kidney diet cans >?? Asked about reg senior wet food ? Asked the vet for a appetite stimulant ?

Most of the links Ken put up are wonderful for those using some to mostly holistic approaches ..
post #6 of 12
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharky View Post
Are you hand feeding cause Lita does not want to eat ? Have you tried any other kidney diet cans >?? Asked about reg senior wet food ? Asked the vet for a appetite stimulant ?

Most of the links Ken put up are wonderful for those using some to mostly holistic approaches ..
I hand feed her through a modified syringe because she prefers it that way. She has me trained well. Lita is easy to feed and does not fight with me at all and I at least know how much she is eating daily which makes us both happy She has only tried the SD KD only.
post #7 of 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mews2much View Post
...my husband answered the phone and did not remember what the vet said....
Oh my goodness, and you didn't kill him? You are a saint.
post #8 of 12
Well I did yell at him.
He called them back but the vet had left.
I will post her numbers later in a seperate post.
I do not want to take over Bobs thread.
post #9 of 12
Thread Starter 
Well.......I just got back from the vet. I had blood drawn on Lita again to see if her numbers come down from 3 weeks ago with the increased subQ fluids. She peed in my bath tub 2 times in the last week and once on the basement floor. I will post her numbers here Thursday
post #10 of 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slave2_Ragdolls View Post
Well.......I just got back from the vet. I had blood drawn on Lita again to see if her numbers come down from 3 weeks ago with the increased subQ fluids. She peed in my bath tub 2 times in the last week and once on the basement floor. I will post her numbers here Thursday
Vibes for Lita!
post #11 of 12
Thread Starter 
Lita my 6 1/2 year old cat had a blood panel 3 weeks ago. Her numbers were
slightly better than last January. I decided to get another full panel yesterday
after increasing her subQ intake from 100ml x 2 times a week to 3 x a week at
150ml. Her numbers are slightly worse today.

3 weeks ago:


BUN 74 (14-36)
Creatinine 3.7 (0.6-2.4)
Phosphorus 6.5 (2.4-8.2)
Calcium 11.1 (8.2-10.8)
Potassium 5.6 (3.4-5.6)
HGB 9.1 (9.3-15.9)
HCT 27 (29-48)
Platelet Count 106 (200-500)




Full Blood panel test today:


BUN 71 (14-36)
Creatinine 3.7 (0.6-2.4)
Phosphorus 6.2 (2.4-8.2)
Calcium 13 (8.2-10.8)
Magnesium 1.3 (1.5-2.5)
Na/K Ratio 28 (32-41)
Cholesterol 267 (75-220)
Amylase 1985 (100-1200)
RBC 5.1 (5.92-9.93)
HGB 8.0 (9.3-15.9)
HCT 24 (29-48)
Platelet Count 229 (200-500)

All other figures that are not listed above are all in the "normal" range.


The last 2 weeks....Lita was removed from Epakitin do to the Calcium concern and
put on aluminum hydroxide. Today the vet put Lita on Prednisolone 5 mg per
day.......and is switching her off the Lactated Ringers because of the Calcium
figures and put on the 0.9 saline water instead. He wants me to flush her out
150ml a day x one week. Thank god he wrote me a prescription today to get the
fluid from the CVS drug store. The vet was charging me $29.00 for a 1000ml bag
of Lactated Ringers with an administration kit. CVS sold me a case of 12 today
of the 0.9 saline water for $29.00. I bought the administration kits from
Thrivingpets.com ........Any and all other opinions are appreciated......Lita
eats one 5.5 once can of Science Diet K/D per day also. She weighs 7.8 pounds.
She gained one whole pound since last January. Thanks in advance!
post #12 of 12
I pay 80 for Cocos fluids and iv set.
I hope Litas Calcium goes down.
Cocos went down but is still 12.
Be careful with the pred it caused Coco to get bladder problems.



New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Cat Health
TheCatSite.com › Forums › Our Feline Companions › Cat Health › Lita's Blood Profile