TheCatSite.com › Forums › Our Feline Companions › Cat Health › Anyone know how to read blood test results?
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

Anyone know how to read blood test results?

post #1 of 16
Thread Starter 
These are Cocos results.
Bun is 79 which I understand
I do not understand the rest of the results.
Gluc 121
Na 156
K 4.5
Cl 134
tco2 14
angap 14
hct 26%
hb 8.8
ph 7.137
pco2 37.5
hco3 12.7
beecf -16
post #2 of 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mews2much View Post
These are Cocos results.
Bun is 79 which I understand
I do not understand the rest of the results.
Gluc 121 - Glucose
Na 156 - Sodium
K 4.5 - Potassium
Cl 134 - Chloride
tco2 14 - Carbon Dioxide Content
angap 14 - Don't know what this is
hct 26% - Hematocrit
hb 8.8 - Hemoglobin
ph 7.137 - Measures acidity/alkalinity of blood
pco2 37.5 - Blood gases
hco3 12.7 - Blood Gases
beecf -16 - Don't know what this is
My replies are in red. Hope this helps.
post #3 of 16
Thread Starter 
Thanks,
That helps alot.
post #4 of 16
Angap is anion gap.

BEecf is Base excess in extracellular fluid.

Results are really not relavent without the reference ranges.
post #5 of 16
Thread Starter 
I wish I had the ranges.
The bun should have been less then 30.
It dosent say on the papper.
post #6 of 16
Quote:
I wish I had the ranges.
Whenever you have blood work done on any of your babies for ANY reason, ALWAYS ask for a copy for yourself when the results are back. The labs always include all the reference ranges, a reference range for each and every blood value, so when you see your kitty's numbers, you can also easily see how good or bad they are, for yourself.

By the way, I didn't see a creatinine value among the values you posted. Do you have one? (That's also an extremely important kidney value. Maybe you'll see it when you get your copy.)
post #7 of 16
One other thing. Unless I missed it, I believe there is no mention of phosphorus either. Another critically important value for a CRF kitty. Please find out where it is, ASAP. If it's over 6.0 you need to ask your vet for a phosphorus binder without delay.

Just one quick piece of info:
http://members.verizon.net/~vze2r6qt...es/binders.htm
post #8 of 16
You can go back to your vet clinic and request a photocopy of the lab results. I keep all copies of every test the vet performs on my pets and they are more than happy to make me copies. Since every lab is different and each has their own set of reference ranges, it would be difficult and more importantly, inaccurate, to try and translate results without that info.
post #9 of 16
Thread Starter 
I have the copy from the Er and it dosent have the ranges on it.
The Vey should call today or tomorrow with the urine test results.
The old copies from the other Er have everything but I lost the papper work when we moved.
I have been searching for it.
I do not see a creatinine or phosphorus on the paperwork but the Er vet did say what it was.
I undertsnad those because stripe had Crf and we did treatments for a year.
post #10 of 16
BUN \t14 - 36 MG/DL
Creatinine \t.6 - 2.4 MG/DL
(Ca) \t8.2 - 10.8 MG/DL
(P) \t2.4 - 8.2 MG/DL
(K) \t3.4 - 5.6 MEQ/L
(Na) \t145 - 158 MEQ/L
(PCV) \t29% - 48%
Hemoglobin 9.5-15
Hematocrit 24-25

those are all i have....
post #11 of 16
Thread Starter 
Thanks to everyone for the help.
I am still waiting for the vet to call with the urine results.
They took the test friday and he said he would call in 2 days.
I did not count Sunday because they are close on sundays.
My Vet is off on Mondays though so I do not know if they will call.
I use the other vets there also though.
post #12 of 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Februa View Post
BUN \t14 - 36 MG/DL
Creatinine \t.6 - 2.4 MG/DL
(Ca) \t8.2 - 10.8 MG/DL
(P) \t2.4 - 8.2 MG/DL
(K) \t3.4 - 5.6 MEQ/L
(Na) \t145 - 158 MEQ/L
(PCV) \t29% - 48%
Hemoglobin 9.5-15
Hematocrit 24-25

those are all i have....
Ranges vary from lab to lab. Unless you and news2much use the same vet (and even then, blood can be done in house vs sent out, and reference ranges may be different between the two) comparing her numbers to these ranges may give you some really wonky incorrect results.
post #13 of 16
Thread Starter 
The Bun she has is the same as my Vets.
I do not know about the rest.
post #14 of 16
No one has mentioned this yet, so I will. Though you really have to find out what the lab your vet used has for range of low - normal - high, the HCT and HGB (hematocrit and hemaglobin) seem low to me. Per the lab my vets use, this would be low.

Here is a link that if you scroll towards the bottom, it lists the normal values for cats and dogs on these two and other parts of a complete blood count (cbc):
http://www.peteducation.com/article....&articleid=987
It is not unusual for cats with kidney function issues to also develop anemia...you can read more about that in the sticky thread on crf and the links to sites given there.

I would also be sure to find out if this potasium result (the K+) is considered low by this lab - many kitties with crf end up needing a potassium supplement added to their diet...this number seems a bit low to me or approaching too low.

Sending for your kittie,
post #15 of 16
Thread Starter 
Thanks,
Coco does have high blood presure and the meds will be ready tomorrow.
Her bp was 170/160 today.
We are have the meds compounded.
When she was 9.5 she had severe anemia and almost needed a blood transfusion.
The vet did say some of the tests are a little low.
They did a tsh 4 test today because the Vet thinks it might be a thyroid problem causing the other problems.
post #16 of 16
Sounds like Coco deserves a break...heres to all meds doing their job and Coco being stable, so the more important things in life, like snuggles, can be gotten back to.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Cat Health
TheCatSite.com › Forums › Our Feline Companions › Cat Health › Anyone know how to read blood test results?