TheCatSite.com › Forums › General Forums › The Cat Lounge › My Husbands Wbc is to low and the Dr said it could be a sign of teh Leukemia coming b
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

My Husbands Wbc is to low and the Dr said it could be a sign of teh Leukemia coming b

post #1 of 26
Thread Starter 
His Wbc was only 3 today. The Dr said she wants a blood test once a month and if it goes lower a cat scan and bone marrow test.
post #2 of 26
Sending lots and lots of vibes to your husband!!
post #3 of 26
Thread Starter 
Thanks,
The Dr said wait a month and see what the blood test is next time.
post #4 of 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by mews2much View Post
His Wbc was only 3 today. The Dr said she wants a blood test once a month and if it goes lower a cat scan and bone marrow test.
Keep your spirits up! Here are some good luck and good health vibes for your husband and *hugs to you*.
post #5 of 26
I hope his tests come through ok
post #6 of 26
post #7 of 26
Many vibes it goes up at the next blood test
post #8 of 26
Quote:
My Husbands Wbc is to low and the Dr said it could be a sign of teh Leukemia coming back
What kind of leukemia does your husband have? My DH has chronic lymphocitic leukemia, and his wbc's are too high.
Sending many, many good vibes to your and your DH
post #9 of 26
for better blood counts for your DH.
post #10 of 26
Every positive thought and vibe sends healing energy to your husband...
I am adding mine.
post #11 of 26
Many good for your husband.
post #12 of 26
Oh no, I'm sorry - you're having a rough few days huh?

post #13 of 26
Thread Starter 
Thanks,
Its a Rare Leukemia.
libby74,
He has Hairy Cell Leukemia
Here is a link to it.
http://www.leukemia-lymphoma.org/all...d=8507#_Causes
post #14 of 26
Mews, many many vibes. I hope everything turns out ok. You and your DH are in my prayers.
post #15 of 26
for you both, and that the next test is better and he's ok!!

post #16 of 26
Quote:
He has Hairy Cell Leukemia
Thanks, mews2much, for the link concerning your DH's leukemia. Both of you are in my prayers.
post #17 of 26
How are his platelets? I know in the case of my son's leukemia, one of the first impending signs of relapse, independent of the differential, is low platelets.

I wish him all the luck, your family is in my prayers! Hopefully it's *just* a stinky virus or tired marrow...

Marian
post #18 of 26
Keep your spirits high.
While I will send LOTS of vibes for your hubby to remain Leukemia free, if he does not, you have good reason to be positive minded about it. Im sure you know lots about HCL, but for those who dont, broken cells ("hairy" cells) in the bone marrow build up making it more difficult for the bone marrow to produce various types of blood cells (RBCs, WBCs, and platelets, aside: if his RBC and platelet numbers are normal, and no "hairy cells" were found on the CBC its more likely that hubby has an infection or something else, and your Doc is just being extra careful because of the history. 3 is not a frightening low count so be positive!). Even if the HCL returns after a period of remission (which is VERY common, many physicians and scientists consider it "incurable" or chronic) it is one of (if not THE) the most treatable and best prognosis forms of leukemia. To my knowledge, treatment is usually necessary only when symptoms actually interfere with everyday life, and about 10% of people just "live with it" never requiring any treatment. Those who do, can begin with purine analog therapy, (eg pentostatin) which has much milder side effects than chemotherapy. If your hubby previously responded to treatment, he should respond equally as well to the same treatment re-administered. If unresponsive to purine analogues, immunotherapy (like interferon alpha) usually produces great responses in patients with HCL.
With continued monitoring, and treatment when necessary, your hubby should have a normal or close to normal lifespan.
Good luck!
post #19 of 26
Thread Starter 
Thanks,
This is the chemo he had for the Leukemia. http://www.chemocare.com/bio/chlorodeoxyadenosine.asp. He had a 3 week infusion in 2005.
Here are some of the blood test results from yesterday.
RED BLOOD CELLS COUNT\t4.25\t4.10-5.70 M/uL
HGB\t13.4\t13.0-17.0 g/dL
HEMATOCRIT\t38.9\t39.0-51.0 %
MCV\t92\t80-100 fL
RDW, RBC\t12.0\t11.9-14.3 %
PLATELETS COUNT\t178\t140-400 K/uL
They always check the Platelets and Rbc and Wbc.
She will watch the tests unless it dosent go up or gets lower.
post #20 of 26
Rahja and I are sending lots of vibes that it is nothing serious!

Thanks for that info, Rebrua. I didn't know anything about hairy cell leukemia (or much about leukemia for that matter). It sounds like it should be okay even if it did come back, that's good!
post #21 of 26
What is his normal WBC? Three really isn't bad, we've given chemo to patients with much lowere numbers.
Is he symptomatic? Fatigue, bruising, infections?

Be thrilled that the doctor is keeping a close eye on your husband. And the fact that they aren't planning to see him for a month is a good thing. We've had patients come back in days for a recheck.

Positive thoughts that this is just a very cautious doctor and not a return of the HCL.
post #22 of 26
Thread Starter 
He is bruising but we have been moving into the house from the old place. He is sick now with whatever I had. The Dr dosent like that each time he gets a blood test that the wbc is less. She has a plan and everything was explained. like you said it could be something else also.
post #23 of 26
Oh, I hope it's just the stress of moving and being sick! Sending good hopes for him...
post #24 of 26
I'm joining all the others in sending many prayers and positive to you and your husband.
post #25 of 26
Thread Starter 
Thanks,
They want him to see the primary dr also because there is a rash on the back of his neck and it dosent go away.
post #26 of 26
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: The Cat Lounge
TheCatSite.com › Forums › General Forums › The Cat Lounge › My Husbands Wbc is to low and the Dr said it could be a sign of teh Leukemia coming b