TheCatSite.com › Forums › Our Feline Companions › Cat Health › If anyone is interested
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

If anyone is interested

post #1 of 10
Thread Starter 
I got a copy of Popsies blood workup from last week. There is also one on there from 2004. I'll put down both for comparison. I remember in 04 I took him in because he wasn't eating and he was real lethargic. That's what the blood panel is from back then. The only thing they found wrong that day was that he had a fever. They gave me antibiotics. I don't even know what some of these counts are. I'll post normal ranges as NR

2004 /2008
ALB-2.87 /ALB-3.1 / NR 2.6-3.9
ALKP-36 / ALKP-44/ NR 14-111
ALT-55 / ALT-265/ NR 12-130
AMYL-561 /AMYL672/ NR 500-1500
BUN-24.4 / BUN-38/ NR 16-36
Ca-9.88 / Ca-12.2/ NR 7.8-11.3
CHOL-155.2 / CHOL-201/ NR 66-225
CREA-1.47 / CREA-1.8/ NR 0.8-2.4
GLU-240.8 / GLU-209/ NR 76-145
PHOS-3.82 / PHOS-4.3/ NR 3.1-7.5
TBIL-0.55 / TBIL-0.2/ NR 0-0.5
TP-6.97 / TP-7.8/ NR 5.7-8.9
GLOB-4.09 / GLOB-4.7/ NR 2.8-5.1 NA+-156.6 /NA+-162/ NR 150-165
K+-4.73 /K+-3.9/ NR 3.5-5.8
CL+118.4 /CL+-118/ NR 112-129
T4-NONE /T4-2.7/ NR 0.8-3.9
post #2 of 10
check out these guys: lab tests online. that should help!
[i know it's really for people, but a lot of these are on there!]
post #3 of 10
Lemme see if I can clarify anything...

ALT is liver functions. Can go with dehydration?
CREA & BUN are the kidney functions really looked at.
T4 is the thyroid test
GLU I think is for diabetes
TP is total protien....look at that for infections.
AMYL is amylaise (sp?) which is an indication of pancreatitis if raised....

I can't remember much else.
post #4 of 10
It's all gooble-dee-gok to me but I'm sure someone here can make some sense of it.
post #5 of 10
Just looking at Popsie's blood work....it really doesn't look like pre-CRF to me. His Creatinine is very nicely in normal range, and the BUN is only slightly elevated (which can be related to what and when he last ate.) ALT (liver enzyme) is slightly elevated, but not worriesome. Calcium is slightly elevated, but can often be idiopathic elevation (elevated for an unknown reason)...Cleo's is often elevated like this, then goes back to normal on the next test. Looks pretty good to me!
post #6 of 10
Quote:
...His Creatinine is very nicely in normal range...
Actually, acording to a newer model of the "staging" of CRF from 2004 (defining 4 stages), it would constitute a diagnosis of "2nd stage" CRF. The previousl models (3 stage), from 1999 would indeed have excluded him.

Have a look here for the 1999 and 2004 models http://felinecrf.org/how_bad_is_it.htm

felinecrf.org also has a more recent reference (2007) (Table 1, page 20)
http://www.cliniciansbrief.com/cms/p..._article_4.pdf
post #7 of 10
It looks like early stages of CRF to me. The Calcium can be due to CRF, or as someone said idopathic. I had the vets at the specialty vet place tell me that one raised calcium level does not indicated cancer. Also, some research shows that the kidney foods do help reduce calcium levels. Given his age I can see why cancer could be a concern. All of the research I have done has shown the calcium tests as fluctuating and not always accurate. With Jordan I could tell by his behavior his clacium was elevated. When his spikes his appitite goes way down. I think at his highest it was 14.2 and that was when he was first diagnosed. When it was that high he was only eating about 1/8 cup of food a day, and at the time he weight 14 lbs. Now that his calcium level is down around 12.2 he is doing better.
post #8 of 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLAISE View Post
Actually, acording to a newer model of the "staging" of CRF from 2004 (defining 4 stages), it would constitute a diagnosis of "2nd stage" CRF.
Yes, Chynna is stage 2, which isn't actually failure, but indicates that the kidneys aren't working optimally. However, she still needs a renal diet to slow down the progression of the disease. Looks like Popsie should be on a low phosphorous diet too.

Did they do a protein check for his urine? My vet did one for Chynna and it showed protein in her urine which is indicative of high blood pressure. If they didn't do a blood pressure on him, they should, just to check. Appparently high blood pressure in cats can lead to blindness.

Also, it looks like Popsie is diabetic given the level of his glucous, and should be on insulin. Did the vet talk to you about these results?!
post #9 of 10
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Natalie_ca View Post
Yes, Chynna is stage 2, which isn't actually failure, but indicates that the kidneys aren't working optimally. However, she still needs a renal diet to slow down the progression of the disease. Looks like Popsie should be on a low phosphorous diet too.

Did they do a protein check for his urine? My vet did one for Chynna and it showed protein in her urine which is indicative of high blood pressure. If they didn't do a blood pressure on him, they should, just to check. Appparently high blood pressure in cats can lead to blindness.

Also, it looks like Popsie is diabetic given the level of his glucous, and should be on insulin. Did the vet talk to you about these results?!
No they didn't check his urine for protien or mention the high glucose level, which I find strange. He's on a renal diet now as the vet suggested it.
post #10 of 10
I have to agree with Pookie Poo .... there is something going on but "normally" crf shows up a bit different
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Cat Health
TheCatSite.com › Forums › Our Feline Companions › Cat Health › If anyone is interested