TheCatSite.com › Forums › Our Feline Companions › Cat Health › UPDATE on Bailey... Possible cancer!!
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

UPDATE on Bailey... Possible cancer!!

post #1 of 11
Thread Starter 
Hi everyone,

More about Bailey's recent medical issues in these threads:

http://www.thecatsite.com/forums/sho...d.php?t=124832

http://www.thecatsite.com/forums/sho...d.php?t=125452

The vet called me about the results of Bailey's hypercalcemia malignancy profile. I'll get the actual numbers tomorrow, but she told me that Bailey's PTH level was on the low end of normal, her ionized calcium was high, and her PTHrP was high. She said her ionized calcium and PTHrP were not borderline and significantly high. She'll be going back tomorrow morning for a physical, repeat blood work, and a rectal exam to see if she might have an anal tumor. If she doesn't have an anal tumor, they may want to do a bone marrow biopsy. In addition to this bleak news, Bailey puked 3 times today after not puking for almost 2 weeks, and she appears to be constipated. I'm losing my sanity.

I'm at a loss for words right now. They're looking for cancer, but they've already done x-rays and an ultrasound and did not find any obvious signs of lymphoma or tumors. I'm going to list her last few sets blood work results below to see if any of you might be able to shed some additional light on it or share any similar experiences. I know the vet is the best one to talk about the results, but I want to post them anyway in case any of you have ever seen similar trends in your cats. I'm just trying to make sure I cover all bases. I have the normal range for some figures, but not all. I'll list them in parentheses for the ones I have. I'll list them chronologically from oldest back in March to newest so that any progression can be seen. I'll bold the values that appear to be outside of normal limits (some are borderline).

Results from 3/21/07 at 4:55pm (different vet than all other results):
Urinalysis:
Urine Specific Gravity- >1.040
Pro- trace
pH- 6

Bloodwork:
BUN- 30
Creatinine- 2.0
TP- 7.8
Alb- 3.5
TBili- 0.1
Alk Phos- 8
ALT- 34
Chol- 151
Ca- 11.2 (borderline)
Phos- 4.5
Na- 154
K- 4.0
Cl- 119
A/G- 0.8
Glob- 4.3
Lipase- 20
Amylase- 820
Trig- 30
CPK- 75
GGTP- <5
Magn- 1.8
Hg- 15.2
Hct- 42.2
WBC- 6.0
RBC- 9.08
MCV- 46
MCHC- 36
Plate- 75
T4- 3.1
Free T4- 39
Glucose- 114
AST- 20

Results from 4/26/07 at 1:37am:
PCV- 47%
TP- 7.4
Glucose- 91 (60 - 130)
BUN- 19 (15 - 34)
Na- 153 (147 - 162)
K- 3.9 (2.9 - 4.2)
Cl- 124 (112 - 129)
TC02- 22 (16 - 25)
AnGap- 12 (10 - 27)
Hct- 41 (24 - 40)
Hb- 13.9 (8 - 13)

pH- 7.366 (7.25 - 7.4)
PC02- 36.8 (35 - 51)
HC03- 21.1 (16 - 20)
BEecf- -4 (-5 - 2)

Results from 4/26/07 at 1:51am:
ALB- 3.2 (2.2 - 4)
ALKP- 29 (14 - 111)
ALT- 31 (12 - 130)
AMYL- 642 (500 - 1500)
BUN- 17 (16 - 36)
Ca- 13.2 (7.8 - 11.3)
CHOL- 108 (65 - 225)
CREA- 2.5 (0.8 - 2.4)
GLOB- 4.6 (2.8 - 5.1)
GLU- 102 (76 - 145)
PHOS- 4.0 (3.1 - 7.5)
TBIL- 0.1 (0 - 0.5)
TP- 7.8 (5.7 - 8.9)

Results from 4/26/07 at 10:21am:
PCV- 51%
TP- 7.4
Glucose- 116 (60 - 130)
Na- 151 (147 - 162)
K- 4.1 (2.9 - 4.2)
TC02- 22 (16 - 25)
iCa- 1.54 (1.2 - 1.32)
Hct- 46 (24 - 40)
Hb- 15.6 (8 - 13)

pH- 7.319 (7.25 - 7.4)
PC02- 41.2 (35 - 51)
P02- 46 (90 - 110)
HC03- 21.2 (16 - 20)
BEecf- -5 (-5 - 2)
so2- 78% (90-100)

Results from 4/27/07 at 9:43am:
Urine Specific Gravity- 1.060 (after 8 hours of fluids)
CBC- Within normal limits (no numbers)
PCV- 37%
TP- 6.2
Creatinine- 2.6 (0.8 - 2.4)
Glucose- 100 (60 - 130)
Na- 155 (147 - 162)
K- 3.6 (2.9 - 4.2)
TC02- 26 (16 - 25)
iCa- 1.37 (1.2 - 1.32)

Hct- 35 (24 - 40)
Hb- 11.9 (8 - 13)
pH- 7.296 (7.25 - 7.4)
PC02- 49.7 (35 - 51)
P02- 36 (90 - 110)
HC03- 24.2 (16 - 20)

BEecf- -2 (-5 - 2)
so2- 62% (90-100)

Results from today:
PTH- Normal, low end (no number at the moment)
Ionized Calcium- High (no number at the moment)
PTHrP- High (no number at the moment)


Please send some good vibes Bailey's way. She'll be at the vet all day tomorrow while I'm at work. I'm trying to keep a positive outlook, but I'm so sad and am getting discouraged. I can't stand this. I love Bailey so much, and I never thought that she would need to be screened for cancer. I'm trying to stay strong, but this is hurting me so much. I feel so bad for her.

If any of her lab results raise any red flags for anyone, please let me know so I can discuss it with the vet. I've done quite a bit of research but have hit a lot of dead ends.

Thanks again for your support everyone!
post #2 of 11
All I can offer is the biggest in the world! {{{vibes}}} for Bailey tomorrow!
post #3 of 11
Thread Starter 
Thank you! I feel so bad for leaving her there tomorrow, but since she puked so many times today, I think it would be better for her to be in a place where she can be monitored closely rather than sitting at home alone. I wish I could make her understand that I'm trying as hard as I can to do what's best for her.
post #4 of 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JennyJen View Post
Thank you! I feel so bad for leaving her there tomorrow, but since she puked so many times today, I think it would be better for her to be in a place where she can be monitored closely rather than sitting at home alone. I wish I could make her understand that I'm trying as hard as I can to do what's best for her.
She knows, as guilty as you are going to feel, she knows you love her. Cats are intuitive like that.
post #5 of 11
I'm so sorry, Jen. Comfort yourself with the thought that she DOES know that you love her and that you're doing what's best for her...I really believe that sometimes we don't give our little furballs enough credit for knowing things....they are indeed intuitive, and I truly believe that they know who it is who loves them!!! Best of luck, we'll all be thinking about you, and please keep us updated. Sending good vibes!!!!
post #6 of 11
I just wanted to say I know how you feel. All say long at work I was worried about Onyx because he has been ill. But you know what? For all that worrying I came home and I could see he was happy to see me. Even though I have been having to give him his meds, which he hates. Cats know you love them and are trying to help them...even if they don't enjoy how it is done. Good Luck!
post #7 of 11
Just sending vibes for Bailey and for you, to keep your strength up.
post #8 of 11
Sending good vibes for Bailey.
post #9 of 11
aww you are doing the very best for your sweet Bailey

Lots of positive keep strong healthy (((((( vibes )))))) coming your way....

we are all here for you
post #10 of 11
good blessings on you both....
post #11 of 11
Thread Starter 
Thanks everyone! This sucks so bad. I haven't heard from the vet yet. I really hope I can bring her home tonight.
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Cat Health
TheCatSite.com › Forums › Our Feline Companions › Cat Health › UPDATE on Bailey... Possible cancer!!