The worst movies ever thread made me go through our movie collection. I saw several in there that made me think, "I wonder if they've ever seen THAT one?" Here's a list of movies that I LOVE that I feel most average Joe movie watchers probably didn't watch that I would recommend:
1. The Station Agent (This movie is all about loneliness and friendship. It's wonderful.)
2. Cube (gotta love obscure horror)
3. The Shape of Things (the psychology student in me LOVED this one)
4. Saved! (a different look at religion)
5. Moscow on the Hudson (often ignored Robin Williams film)
6. Julian Po (Christian Slater!)
7. The Salton Sea (Val Kilmer in what I see as his best role next to Real Genius)
Seen any of them? Have any to recommend?
1. The Station Agent (This movie is all about loneliness and friendship. It's wonderful.)
2. Cube (gotta love obscure horror)
3. The Shape of Things (the psychology student in me LOVED this one)
4. Saved! (a different look at religion)
5. Moscow on the Hudson (often ignored Robin Williams film)
6. Julian Po (Christian Slater!)
7. The Salton Sea (Val Kilmer in what I see as his best role next to Real Genius)
Seen any of them? Have any to recommend?