or Connect
TheCatSite.com › Forums › Our Feline Companions › Cat Health › HYPOthroid cat
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

HYPOthroid cat

post #1 of 6
Thread Starter 
Ok so to start off I work at a VERY busy vet practice as an Assistant. Today one of my coworkers brought in her cat because it had suddenly stopped eatting. We did x-rays (unremarkable), an ultrasound (also normal), urinalysis, and complete blookwork (sma/cbc, t-4, heartworm test, and fiv/felv test). Everything except the T-4 came back normal. Normal range for the T-4 is 0.8-4.0. Hers came back 0.2. I have been searching like crazy to find more information for her. (she lacks internet access.) It's so uncommon that i can't find any REAL information about. Does anyone know what possible affects it could have on the cat? (Kidney problems?, lliver problems?)I know the obvious ones like weight gain, hair coat problems, and heart problems. (the cat also has an occasional gallop rhythym)*I am bad at spelling*

We will be doing a free t-4 and more then likely start her on thyroxin.

Its always the people who work at Vets offices that get the oddballs. I personally have a cat with osteogensis imperfecta (Brittle bone disease) and one with cerabelluar hypoplasia. (not to mension my hyperthyroid cat and two male cats prone to UTIs)
Another girl I work (and am good friends with) has a cat with lymphoma (currently in remission), a cat with hyperparathyroidism, a three legged one, and one that has deformities from getting caught in a car's fan)
And still ANOTHER person I work with has a cat who is FIV positive AND has diabetes and also has a dog who is hypothyroid and also addison's disease.

BUT back to my main reason for posting... ANY information would be greatly appreciated!!!! Thanks!
post #2 of 6

How old is the kitty? Were there any symptoms before today?
post #3 of 6
Thread Starter 
The cat is 16 years old. Has had increased thirst and urination, and is a BIG time over groomer. She also can be aggresive.
post #4 of 6
What were the kidney values?
post #5 of 6
Thread Starter 
This is the FULL test results so far... (we are also running a free t-4 and a urine protein creatinine ratio neither of which have come back yet.)

FeLV, FIV and Heartworm Negative


Glucose \t 157 \t 64-170 mg/dL \t \t \t
Urea Nitrogen \t 26 \t \t14-36 mg/dL \t \t \t
Creatinine 1.9 \t 0.6-2.4 mg/dL \t \t \t \t
Total Protein \t 8.5 \t 5.2-8.8 g/dL \t \t \t\t
Albumin \t 2.6 2.5-3.9 g/dL \t \t \t\t
Total Bilirubin \t 0.2 \t 0.1-0.4 mg/dL \t \t \t\t
Alkaline Phosphatase 16 \t \t6-102 U/L \t \t \t\t
ALT (SGPT) \t 83 \t \t10-100 U/L \t \t \t\t
AST (SGOT) \t75 \t \t10-100 U/L \t \t \t\t
Cholesterol \t 127 \t75-220 mg/dL \t \t \t\t
Calcium \t 10.4 \t8.2-10.8 mg/dL \t \t \t\t
Phosphorus \t 3.5 \t \t2.4-8.2 mg/dL \t \t \t\t
Sodium \t 151 \t 145-158 mEq/L \t \t \t\t
Potassium \t 3.6 \t3.4-5.6 mEq/L \t \t \t\t
Chloride \t 112 \t104-128 mEq/L \t \t \t\t
Albumin/Globulin Ratio 0.4 \t \t0.35-1.5 RATIO \t \t\t
BUN/Creatinine Ratio \t14 \t \t4-33 RATIO \t \t \t\t
Globulin \t 5.9 \t2.3-5.3 g/dL \t
Lipase \t 121 \t0-205 U/L \t \t \t\t
Amylase \t 1048 \t100-1200 U/L \t \t \t\t
Triglycerides \t 35 \t25-160 mg/dL \t \t \t\t
CPK \t 144 \t \t56-529 U/L \t \t \t\t
GGTP \t <5 \t \t1-10 U/L \t \t \t\t
Magnesium \t 1.8 \t \t1.5-2.5 mEq/L \t \t


Hemoglobin \t 10.6 \t 9.3-15.9 g/dL \t \t \t \t
Hematocrit \t 31.5 \t \t29-48 % \t \t \t\t
WBC \t 22.4 \t \t3.5-16.0 103/mL
RBC \t 8.13 \t \t5.92-9.93 106/mL \t \t\t
MCV \t 39 \t \t37-61 fl \t \t \t\t
MCH \t 13.0 \t \t11-21 pg \t \t \t\t
MCHC \t 33.7 \t \t30-38 g/dl \t \t \t\t
Platelet Count \t262 \t \t200-500 103/mL \t \t\t
Platelet Estimate \tAdequate \t \tAdequate \t

Neutrophils \t21728 \t97% \t2500-8500
\tBands \t 0 0% \t0-150 \t\t
Lymphocytes \t 224 \t 1% \t1200-8000\t
Monocytes \t 0 \t 0% 0-600 \t \t\t
Eosinophils \t 448 2% \t 0-1000 \t \t\t
Basophils \t 0 \t 0% \t0-150 \t

(Urine was gotton through cysto, so the blood in the urine is not unexpected)

pH \t 6.5 \t \t5.5-7.0 \t \t \t \t
Specific Gravity \t 1.001 \t \t1.015-1.060 \t
Appearance \tSl Cloudy \t \t*Clear \t \t \t\t
Color \t Yellow \t \t \t \t \t\t
Protein \t 2+ \t \tNeg \t \t \t\t
Urine protein verified with 3% sulfosalicylic acid.
Glucose \t Neg \t \tNeg \t \t \t\t
Ketone \t Neg \t \tNeg \t \t \t\t
Bilirubin \t Negative \t \t Neg \t \t \t\t
Blood \t Trace \t Neg \t \t \t\t
WBC \t None Seen \t \t0-3 HPF \t \t \t\t
RBC \t None Seen \t \t 0-3 HPF \t \t \t\t
Bacteria \t None \t \t None HPF \t \t \t\t
Epithelia \t Rare \t \tNone-Few HPF \t \t \t\t
Renal Epithelia Cells \tNone \t \tNone-Rare HPF \t \t \t\t
Transitional Epithelia Cells \tNone \t \tNone-Rare HPF \t \t \t\t
Triple Phosphate Crystals \tNone \t \t \t \t \t\t
Amorphous Phosphates \t None \t \t \t \t \t\t
Calcium Phosphate Crystals \tNone \t \t \t \t \t\t
Calcium Carbonate Crystals \tNone \t \t \t \t \t\t
Ammonium Biurate Crystals \tNone \t \t \t \t \t\t
Amorphous Urate \t None \t \t \t \t \t\t
Calcium Oxalate Crystals \t None \t \t \t \t \t\t
Uric Acid Crystals \t None \t \t \t \t \t\t
Mucous \t None \t \tNone-2+ STRANDS/HPF \t\t
WBC Casts \t None \t \t \t \t \t\t
Budding Yeast \t None \t \tNone HPF \t \t \t\t
Sperm \t None \t \t \t \t \t\t
Oval Fat Body \t None \t \tNone-4+ HPF \t \t \t\t
Remarks \t \t \t \t \t \t\t

T4 \t0.2 \t \t0.8-4.0 mg/dL

ANY IDEAS? could the T4 results be caused by another possible problem? glomerule nephritis? ANYTHING helps... at this point, until we get the remaining results were a little stumped. THANKS for your help!!!
post #6 of 6
Neutrophils are high, so the kitty could have an infection. T4 can be thrown off by concurrent illness. This article is very technical, but it has a section on reasons for low T4 other than primary hypothyroidism:

I'm not a vet, but I would think that the low thyroid levels in this cat are probably related to whatever infection is causing the high white blood cell count. The low urine specific gravity is almost certainly because the cat is drinking a lot of water--the kidney values look good (to me at least).
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Cat Health
TheCatSite.com › Forums › Our Feline Companions › Cat Health › HYPOthroid cat